May 23, 2024
[…] SB 5480 makes it easier to use remote and electronic signatures, which will streamline the lease execution process, particularly for out-of-state signatories. The change in law also benefits unsophisticated tenants, in particular those who may not have understood, or who may have been confused by, Washington’s notary requirements.
It is also important to note that SB 5480 does not completely do away with acknowledgements. Landlord and tenant signatures to a commercial lease and memorandum of lease that will be recorded still must be acknowledged under RCW 64.04.010. And it is in this regard that the State arguably injected ambiguity into the statutory code because RCW 64.04.010 (as amended by SB 5480) will now read that “to be recorded, a lease and a memorandum of lease must have the lessee’s and lessor’s signatures acknowledged,” which can be interpreted to mean that both the lease and memorandum must be acknowledged even though only the memorandum will be recorded.